Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414116134171
VADAMARACHCHI187088821193032
THENMARACHCHI16716960662028
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411163641
MANNAR5870929011172834
MADHU056056532111327
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384482052
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010152847
MULLAITIVU265067657122323
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221070610981008107129313459


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0522167722201842220.018412997154712846813
VALIKAMAM2681.0615170323253562358.5322.515565166633203213
VADAMARACHCHI1661.046511431608531585.07610066104992056513
THENMARACHCHI1095.0226720979116979.011648625070993213
ISLANDS998.0206533783215799.019940634145820813
KILINOCHCHI2294.0441137918844101960.5333.514751150192977013
MANNAR1555.030373510525031229.5325.5867389541762714
MADHU703.0163322485218530.017330403134617413
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0218543766305783.028840033800780313
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0349113915551441601.597.510760115072226713
MULLAITIVU1403.033084311822211234.0169928492531853714
THUNUKKAI874.0159358520354585.028940023761776314
Province1843839971109515359307915865257310206610727620914614


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0172287472472.043574556891319
VALIKAMAM47.037438369.09762299818
VADAMARACHCHI51.040579794.01046352139817
THENMARACHCHI76.05160112112.010831070215318
KILINOCHCHI94.03480118123.010631131219418
MANNAR309.0116259379394.029192908582717
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0112274414400.037303413714317
MULLAITIVU72.53973113112.0761839160017
THUNUKKAI43.514294349.019531050517
Province135461511621831182516130146013073117


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504536421317
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191396
Point Pedro03503533541212
Chavakachcheri16716960662028
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary129030241797
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0330333226816
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241425
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443717722
Maritime Pattu13303432451112
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025253499
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221070610981008107129313459


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.096388485485.024592886534511
Kopay911.0232573818818.0510951411025012
Nallur1000.0194716917917.0542974441287313
Chankanai619.0139361501532.039063730744013
Sandilipay756.5162506672668.039845302928613
Tellippalai731.5194424618592.048134364917714
Uduvil574.0120412534566.528623267612913
Karaveddy591.0157399556550.033773732710913
Maruthankerny302.084207291298.015951479307413
Point Pedro768.0224537761737.0509452881038213
Chavakachcheri1095.0226720979979.048625070993213
Delft117.023498686.533434467813
Karainagar198.036117166170.0974969194313
Kayts261.057133197213.0928991191913
Velanai422.090234334329.518271841366813
Kandawalai461.094261359363.025552583513813
Karachchi1110.52007219701004.5837287431711513
Pallai257.536141177198.012381219245713
Poonakary465.0111256378395.025862474506013
Mannar781.5143434584652.0494552221016713
Musali323.579112196250.514631528299113
Nanattan450.081189272327.022652204446914
Madhu246.565102167184.0986961194713
Manthai West456.598220318346.020542173422713
Nedunkerney436.586191279285.015611479304013
Omanthai634.5132352487498.024422321476313
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.054159274243.015081541304913
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0153720876924.5659172531384413
Vengalacheddikulam516.0142260405434.026612713537413
Maritime Pattu612.0141376520562.036393688732713
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0172390568607.049524876982814
Welioya113.017779465.0693689138214
Manthai East205.53490126134.0893805169814
Oddusuddan438.083174258297.019991918391714
Thunukkai230.54294136154.011101038214814
Province18438399711095153591586510206610727620914614


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0105242360360.018674556642318
Nallur78.06745112112.024900249019
Sandilipay47.037438369.09762299818
Karaveddy51.040579794.01046352139817
Chavakachcheri76.05160112112.010831070215318
Karachchi61.523507678.0651624127518
Poonakary32.511304245.041250791918
Mannar283.594235333343.026692654532317
Musali25.522244651.025025450417
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317464.034634769317
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.092243340336.033843066645017
Maritime Pattu72.521527475.0479553103217
Welioya0.018213937.028228656817
Thunukkai43.514294349.019531050517
Province135461511621831182516130146013073117