Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414016133972
VADAMARACHCHI187088821192834
THENMARACHCHI16716960652128
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411153741
MANNAR5870929011162835
MADHU056056532111327
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384472152
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010142947
MULLAITIVU265067655122523
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221070610981006105124315462


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0500166121862186.012677144772715412
VALIKAMAM1971.0583160821992274.115851169303279014
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0449109315421542.010057108062086314
THENMARACHCHI774.0210704914913.0500652671027313
ISLANDS638.0205522734747.543494192849713
KILINOCHCHI1735.0453136418311845.014828151983002614
MANNAR969.030374210601205.5871190241773514
MADHU453.0178326504523.030003027602714
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0211544759757.039913800779114
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0356115115161497.510560115172207714
MULLAITIVU1023.532980611651210.0914491161827214
THUNUKKAI536.5167373543593.039443750769414
Province134483944108941495315293.610211810710420919914


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0169285467467.039614061802217
VALIKAMAM47.027336069.0109130112117
VADAMARACHCHI51.035579292.01014394140817
THENMARACHCHI76.05462117117.010831070215317
KILINOCHCHI94.03586124124.011351184231917
MANNAR309.0118260382399.029052911581617
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0112275412408.035413542708317
MULLAITIVU72.53567102113.0829922175117
THUNUKKAI43.515294449.019531050517
Province135460011541800183815754144243017817


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443819
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504535421217
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03503533541113
Chavakachcheri16716960652128
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary1290302416107
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262515910
Nanattan0260262631814
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0330333226816
Nedunkerney0440443923727
Omanthai04904945241425
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443716822
Maritime Pattu13303432351212
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025252599
Welioya170880242
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221070610981006105124315462


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.099389490490.023942768516211
Kopay786.5213559788788.048924932982412
Nallur782.5188713908908.0539167771216812
Chankanai471.0133342476493.640253847787213
Sandilipay599.5152486641669.040325280931213
Tellippalai488.5187389578584.048294349918714
Uduvil412.0111391504527.529653454641914
Karaveddy513.0150393543543.034183818723614
Maruthankerny191.082195277276.015931440303313
Point Pedro632.0217505722723.0504655481059414
Chavakachcheri774.0210704914913.0500652671027313
Delft77.020466868.538035573513
Karainagar131.536117153150.01031997202813
Kayts169.058128187190.010541060211413
Velanai260.591231326339.018841780362013
Kandawalai335.594260356357.025612584514513
Karachchi904.5209721940942.0845388621731514
Pallai166.537145183188.012151233244814
Poonakary328.5113238352358.025992519511814
Mannar554.0144436587654.0498952931028214
Musali139.078113196238.515011550305114
Nanattan276.081193277313.022212181440214
Madhu158.56999168181.0969924189314
Manthai West294.5109227336342.020312103413414
Nedunkerney264.583182269265.515771479305614
Omanthai408.5128362490491.524142321473514
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.554158215205.015071548305514
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0157730890898.5643173201375114
Vengalacheddikulam378.5145263411394.026222649527114
Maritime Pattu463.0146373522537.035603622719414
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5168381552578.049454849979414
Welioya0.015529195.0639645128414
Manthai East123.03792131142.0832775160714
Oddusuddan267.087182270293.019981934393214
Thunukkai146.54399142158.011141041215514
Province134483944108941495315293.610211810710420919914


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0103240356356.018694061593017
Nallur78.06645111111.020920209217
Sandilipay47.027336069.0109130112117
Karaveddy51.035579292.01014394140817
Chavakachcheri76.05462117117.010831070215317
Karachchi61.523537979.0695691138617
Poonakary32.512334545.044049393317
Mannar283.596236336348.026562668532417
Musali25.522244651.024924349217
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317164.030831862616
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.092244341344.032333224645717
Maritime Pattu72.517476476.0559657121617
Welioya0.018203837.027026553517
Thunukkai43.515294449.019531050517
Province135460011541800183815754144243017817