Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414016133972
VADAMARACHCHI187088821192834
THENMARACHCHI16716960652128
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411153741
MANNAR5870929011162835
MADHU056056532111327
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384472053
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010133047
MULLAITIVU265067655122523
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221070610981006105123315463


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0480164721552157.012669144422711113
VALIKAMAM1971.0579161521952253.016146171533330814
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0433105114841484.010057108062086314
THENMARACHCHI774.0197687884887.5500352631026614
ISLANDS638.0216550767759.043464217851913
KILINOCHCHI1735.0466139718761968.014923153253024814
MANNAR969.033077011481170.0861688241745514
MADHU453.0181324505546.030883124621214
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0214534748754.540153821783614
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0362115615271494.510581115192210014
MULLAITIVU1023.532177211431168.0913791671831614
THUNUKKAI536.5189405597600.039533757771014
Province134483968109081502915241.510253410741820994414


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0161270452449.040404058809818
VALIKAMAM47.030346469.0109130112118
VADAMARACHCHI51.033558888.01014394140818
THENMARACHCHI76.05463118118.010831070215318
KILINOCHCHI94.03587125121.011351184231918
MANNAR309.0115245389392.028932898579117
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0112275412408.035433542708517
MULLAITIVU72.53263104110.0846959180517
THUNUKKAI43.518325049.019531050517
Province135459011241802180415840144453028517


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443819
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504535421217
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03503533541113
Chavakachcheri16716960652128
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary1290302416107
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262515910
Nanattan0260262631814
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0330333226816
Nedunkerney0440443923727
Omanthai04904945241326
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242012710
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443716822
Maritime Pattu13303432351212
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025252599
Welioya170880242
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221070610981006105123315463


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.092388483483.023962768516411
Kopay786.5205559781782.048824907978912
Nallur782.5183700891892.0539167671215813
Chankanai471.0132342474498.537893530731913
Sandilipay599.5147490637656.042955547984214
Tellippalai488.5184389573581.050164555958014
Uduvil412.0116394511517.530463521656714
Karaveddy513.0144377521521.034183818723614
Maruthankerny191.083193276276.015931440303314
Point Pedro632.0206481687687.0504655481059414
Chavakachcheri774.0197687884887.5500352631026614
Delft77.023466969.539437777114
Karainagar131.539121160151.01038987202514
Kayts169.059141200199.010231059208213
Velanai260.595242338339.518911794364113
Kandawalai335.593267362380.025772581515813
Karachchi904.5212731953974.0853289921752414
Pallai166.540153193216.012151233244814
Poonakary328.5121246368398.025992519511814
Mannar554.0165457647625.5495551611011614
Musali139.081115207232.014791519299814
Nanattan276.084198294312.521822144434114
Madhu158.57298170185.01060982204214
Manthai West294.5109226335361.020282142417014
Nedunkerney264.585180265271.015811483306414
Omanthai408.5129354483483.524342338477214
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.554158215205.015211550307114
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0161733897898.5642873271375514
Vengalacheddikulam378.5147265415391.026322642527414
Maritime Pattu463.0145368517540.035573685725414
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5164375540578.049374848978514
Welioya0.012298650.0643634127714
Manthai East123.041100143144.0832775160714
Oddusuddan267.096202299298.020061945395114
Thunukkai146.552103155158.011151037215214
Province134483968109081502915241.510253410741820994414


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.098233348352.019494058600717
Nallur78.0633710497.020910209118
Sandilipay47.030346469.0109130112118
Karaveddy51.033558888.01014394140818
Chavakachcheri76.05463118118.010831070215318
Karachchi61.523537975.0695691138618
Poonakary32.512344646.044049393318
Mannar283.592220340340.025932604519717
Musali25.523254952.030029459417
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317164.031031862816
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.092244341344.032333224645717
Maritime Pattu72.517496676.0559657121617
Welioya0.015143834.028730258917
Thunukkai43.518325049.019531050517
Province135459011241802180415840144453028517